Law & Legal & Attorney Real estate & property Law
[…] • Another quit claim property law appears in the General Property Tax Act. Section 135 states that a quit claim deed is an excepted conveyance to which the section does not apply to it or to any "other conveyance containing no covenants of warranty."

    Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act

    • The Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act contains two quit claim property laws. Section 2132 concerns the sale of surplus land. It states: "Surplus land that is sold under this subpart shall be conveyed by quitclaim deed approved by the attorney general." Section 32503 concerns patented and unpatented lands. It states that quit claim deeds "shall contain such terms, conditions, and requirements as the department determines to be just and equitable and in conformance with the public trust."

    Land Division Act

    • The Land Division Act contains a quit claim property law as well. Section 226 concerns property that contains part of a public highway that touches any lake or stream with ingress and egress points to public access.