Marijuana Virginia Prince William County Possession Intent Distribute Transporting
[…] COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
38 Va. App. 818; 568 S.E.2d 452
August 27, 2002, Decided
He discovered that these boxes were packed with 145 pounds of marijuana. He also found $ 7,767 in cash. Based on this evidence, the jury convicted Gordon of transporting marijuana into the Commonwealth and of possession of marijuana with intent to distribute. Gordon filed a motion to set aside for lack of jurisdiction. The circuit court denied the motion and entered a final judgment. Defendant appealed.
Issue:
The court held that "the defendant bases his claim on Virginia Code § 19.2-239, which provides the circuit courts with "exclusive jurisdiction for the trial of all presentments and informations for offenses committed within their respective circuits." He does not base his claim on Code § 19.2-244, which governs the venue of trial, or Virginia Code § 17.1-513, which governs the subject matter jurisdiction of the circuit courts.