Law & Legal & Attorney Criminal Law & procedure
[…] My honest response would be to say that I have no earthly idea why the state chooses to waste tax dollars following up with charges on a non-activity, but that really doesn't help matters much.
The fact is that the state or city's attorney must press charges because that is how the laws are written and the protocols are delivered.
DWAI is codified under New York Vehicle and Traffic Law section 1192 (1) and states "No person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person's ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol.
" DWI on the other hand is codified under New York Vehicle and Traffic Law sections 1192 (2) and 1192 (3) and states "No person shall operate a motor vehicle while intoxicated.
" The legislators used the word "operate" instead of "drive", whereas later in the code the word "drive" is used.